Ingredients
 

Ingredients


The following is a list of the various ingredients we use in making our distinctive soaps:


Almonds - act to deep clean skin pores and absorb excess oil from skin. Almond Oil contains vitamins and minerals, and is an unscented skin softening oil that's easily absorbed by the skin.


Aloe Vera - a healing gel used in keeping the skin supple, and has also been used in the control of acne and eczema.  It can relieve itching due to insect bites and allergies.  The healing power of Aloe Vera comes from increasing the availability of oxygen to the skin. 

Avocado Oil- The avocado yields oil that is extremely rich in protein, minerals and vitamins A and is an amazing natural moisturizer- beneficial for all skin types.   It is rich and heavy, deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E.  It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis and similar skin complaints, and it is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished as it is said to help with the regenerating of the skin and softening of the tissue

Borax - used for its ability to soften and disinfect skin. Excellent water softener when used in Bath Salts. 


Calendula Flowers - used throughout history as skin softener. Calendula flowers are soothing to sensitive and dry skins, so they make an excellent addition to facial soap.


Chamomile - adds an astringent quality to soap. Avoid chamomile if you are allergic to pollens.


Clay (French Clay) - widely used in cosmetics for it ability of drawing out and absorbing oil from the skin for very oily skin.


Cocoa Butter - is an emollient and adds soothing properties to soap.


Glycerin - is a colorless by-product of commercial soap. Most commercial soap brands have taken the glycerin out, but our soaps retain all of their natural glycerin. Glycerin is a soothing skin emollient. 


Grapeseed Oil - light, almost odorless oil. It is rich in vitamins (mainly Vitamin E) and minerals.  Commonly used as carrier oil.


Honey - has been used for centuries as an antibacterial. Honey is an emollient and makes an excellent addition to soap.


Jojoba Oil-Jojoba Oil is a chemically waxy ester that is derived from the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis. It is smooth and non-greasy and has the closest similarity to sebum, our own natural skin oil. It has balancing and soothing properties making it excellent for skin care, hair care and skin nourishment.


Lavender Flowers - helps with mild form of acne, and also has many, many more uses.


Lemon - dried peels, juice and oil are medicinal in that they are antibacterial. The peels contain high levels of Vitamin C.


Milk - used for centuries as a natural cleanser. 


Oatmeal - used to sooth sensitive skin or irritated skin.


Rosemary - very fragrant, it has a mildly astringent affect on the skin.


Sweet Almond Oil-is commonly used to relieve skin itch and dryness. This is an excellent oil for all skin types. Sweet Almond oil is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Almond Oil may be used as a cosmetic oil or cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing.


Sage - has a pungent spicy aroma, and has antibacterial and astringent properties.


Tree Tea Oil - healing oil, mainly used for problematic skin.


Vitamin E Oil - healing oil, has many benefits for problematic skin.

Continue